HOME PAGE | ABOUT US | CAREER | CONTACT
 Tiếng Việt     Deutsch
    Tour programme
    Tourist Service
    Hotels list
    Travel information
    Evitco Album
Online support
Hello
Hello
Hello
Need to know
Yen Tu, an ancient Buddhist center
Discover the mountainous village Don
Phu Quoc sunny paradise of the East sea
Bach Ma - Vietnamese National Forest
Search
Visited

 

Visa Service

 

1.2.1. Introduce

- What is the visa?

A visa is a document issued by the target country giving an individual permission to formally request entrance to the country during a given period of time and for certain purposes and usually stamped or glued inside of a passport, or sometimes issued as separate pieces of paper.

 

Many countries require possession of a valid passport and visa as a condition of entry for foreigners, though there exist exemptions.

 

Visas are associated with the request for permission to enter (or exit) a country, and are thus, for some countries, distinct from actual formal permission for an alien to enter and remain in the country.

 

- How many visa types are there in Vietnam?

+ Tourist Visa

Tourist Visas are generally issued as one-month single entry visas. 

Multiple-entry tourist visa are also available, but they often require special attention and processing to receive.  It is quite common to apply for a multiple entry visa and instead receive a single entry visa, so please confirm that you are getting the visa that you need.

If you would like to stay longer that one month, you can extend your visa after your arrival in Vietnam. 

 

+ Diplomatic and Official Visa

  • No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country.
  • On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

+ Business or other types of Visa

Business visas are usually issued as 3 or 6-month multiple-entry visa, although one-year business visas are also possible with special permission.  To get a business visa, you often need a letter from a business sponsor in Vietnam.

 

- Who needs visa to Vietnam?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asian countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure (visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam. To find out the details of Vietnam visa requirement to your visa, please click here

 

- How can I make a visa to Vietnam?

There are two ways for you to get visa to Vietnam - firstly, contact an embassy in your country or secondly, via our service with Code handling and Visa on Arrival processing.

 

If you apply directly to the Embassy, you need to fill out the visa application form.  It may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fee. After that, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. So, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin. In case the Visa has already been approved at the Hanoi Immigration Office, this will then take only one day. The tourist visa is for a single entry only and a one-month stay, but it can be extended after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, official visas, business and other types of visas should be handled through the official agencies or government or business sponsor of the traveler. 

 

Via our service by sending your request to info@evitco.com, you will have two choices.

  • Visa approval Code handling, we will send you an application form, you fill out and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day.

In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.

  • What is “a Visa on Arrival”: simple and easy way to obtain your visa. It is also very cheap and reliable. No embassy/consulate chase down. No passport delivery, no consulate fee, no return mail fee, emergency processing (within 24 hours) and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

We obtain what is called “a Letter of Approval ” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently. 

1.2.2. Visa application forms

We would like to give you some visa application forms

  • For American
  • For Hong Kong
  • For China
  • For French
  • For German
Return Print Send Email
List newed:
HOME | ABOUT US | EXCHANGE LINKS | CONTACT